Indiana South District Tournament
(And Qualifier for International Tournament)

District
Tournament
History

2018 District Winners Past District Results (1999-Present) Past International Participants Home

Many of the state's best junior golfers have participated in the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships and the Indiana South District Tournament.  In fact, most of the participants come back year after year!  Two Indiana South District participants, Jeffrey Overton of Evansville and Angela Gauck of Greensburg won the International Tournament in their respective age groups in 2001.  After an outstanding career at Indiana University, Jeff became an established player on the PGA Tour.  Angela, who played college golf at Marian University, is now the Director of Golf at North Branch Golf Course near Greensburg, Indiana.  Many other past participants are currently playing professional golf or are playing on college teams. Some have shown amazing progress as they return year after year.  Others simply enjoy the opportunity to play tournament golf and have fun.  In 2008, Collin Brinker of Evansville scored a hole-in-one, only the second in District Tournament history.  Thomas Moore of Indianapolis, also recorded a hole-in-one in 2002. Who will be next?  (Note: Wendy Jo Kramer of Evansville recorded a hole-in-one at the International Tournament in 2000.)

2018 Indiana South District Tournament Winners

Boys 12-13
Jack Besner,
Whiteland

Girls 13-14
Kenna Jenkinson,
Greenville, OH

Boys 14-15
Bryce Lambert,
Lebanon, OH

Girls 15-18
Kayla Benge,
Plainfield

Boys 16-18
Alex Heck,
Greenwood

Note: There were no entries in the Boys 10-11 or the Girls 10-12 Tournaments.

                                                                                                                                                      

 

Greetings From Past District, and International Champions

I have so many great memories from the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships and the course ( PGA National, Champion Course) that I last won on as a junior golfer.  That tournament was such a neat event allowing so many kids the opportunity, at a young age, to get to travel and see outside the world they lived in, to play golf, and to make friends. 

Have fun, and remember what my dad always told me, "the harder I work at something the luckier I get at it." 

Jeff Overton, Evansville
International Tournament Participant 1999-2001.
International (16-18) Tournament Champion 2001.
Two time Big Ten Player of the Year (Indiana University 2004-2005).
PGA
Tour Player, 2006-2016

_________________________________________________

The Optimist International Junior Golf Championship was an excellent experience in my life and in my golf career.  I met so many good people that I still talk to and have connections with because of the time I spent at PGA National.  For me the experience and the enjoyment I got out of playing in an international environment at such a great facility was priceless.  Not only was the international tournament a great experience, but the district tournament was a lot of fun every year because of the challenge and the rewards that were at stake on that tournament day.  I thank the Optimist for giving me such a great opportunity for expanding my golf career and experience. 
Angela Gauck-Belter, Greensburg
International Tournament Participant 1999-2005.
International (12-13) Tournament Champion 2001.
Two time IHSAA State Champion (2005-2006).
Four Time NAIA National Finalists (2007-2010). 
Director of Golf at North Branch Golf Course.

                                                            _________________________________________________

Past District Tournament Hole In One

The 2002 qualifying tournament was highlighted by a hole-in-one by 14 year old Thomas Moore of Indianapolis .  Thomas used a 5 iron when he aced the difficult 152 yard eighth hole. 

Collin Brinker of Evansville recorded the second hole-in-one in Indiana South District Tournament history on  June 12, 2008 when his six iron shot on the 155 yard third hole went in the cup! 

                                                                                                                                          Back


Optimist International Junior Golf Championships (OIJGC)
Past Indiana South District Tournament Results

2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999
 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 15, 2018

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Alex Heck, Greenwood  70 Jacob Deakyne, Noblesville  72 Jack Bies, Jasper  75

15

15-18 Girls
Kayla Benge, Plainfield 75
Lilly Wagoner, Vincennes  88
Natalie Bohnert, Petersburg 90

7

14-15 Boys
Bryce Lambert, Lebanon, OH  80
Wyatt Woodard, Lebanon, OH  81
Chandler Davis, Fishers  82

10

13-14 Girls
Kenna Jenkinson, Greenville, OH  95
 Jacey Stricker, Sellersburg  104

2

12-13 Boys Jack Besner, Whiteland  86  Lane Zedrick, Indianapolis  87   Matthew Nikol, Avon  92

5

10-12 Girls     

0

10-11 Boys     

0

@  Won Playoff.           #  Won Chip Off

 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 17, 2017

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Lucke Poole,Avon 71 Lucas Beck, Lebanon72 Lucas Fox, Zionsville 74

12

15-18 Girls
Kayla Benge, Plainfield 76
Sloane Winders, Martinsville 77
Natalie Bohnert, Petersburg 94

7

14-15 Boys
Daivic Akala, Fishers 71
Mitchell Johnson, Evansville 79
Mekheil Garcia, Fishers 79

8

13-14 Girls
Faith Johnson, Evansville 77
  Chloe Johnson, Evansville 80 Lilly Wagoner, Vincennes 91

1

12-13 Boys
Lane Zedrick, Indianapolis 94
Chase Meyer, Goshen 97
Parker Philips, Greensburg 99

3

10-12 Girls
Michaela Headlee, Brownsburg 93
Ava Bunker, Franklin 96
  

2

10-11 Boys
Peyton Blackard, Ft. Branch 77
 Jack Besner, Whiteland 89   

2

@  Won Playoff.           #  Won Chip Off

 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 17, 2016

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Lucas Fox, Zionsville 69 Corey Teaford, Santa Claus 70 Davits Pandya, Dayton, OH *  72

21

15-18 Girls
Reese Guzman, Kahulai, HI * 75
Kayla Benge, Plainfield 76
Tori Treash, Plainfield 87

9

14-15 Boys
Walker Beck, Newburgh 72
Jacob Deakyne, Noblesville 79 #
Mitchell Johnson, Evansville 79

9

13-14 Girls
Abby Whittington, Evansville 76
     

1

12-13 Boys
Joe Wilson, West Chester, OH* 77
Shubham Nain, Westmont, IL * 86
Chandler Davis, Fishers 93

3

10-12 Girls
Chloe Johnson, Evansville 88
Faith Johnson, Evansville 90   

2

10-11 Boys
Peyton Blackard, Ft. Branch 78
  Landon Gilmore, Bloomfield 86   

2

@  Won Playoff.           #  Won Chip Off

 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 20, 2015

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys
Roswell Sinclair, Stewart, FL * 69
Nick Kuster, Fishers 73
Jake Hutmacher, Fishers 74 #

18

15-18 Girls
CiCiara McAree, Fishers 74
Kayla Benge, Plainfield 75
Mikaela Hickey, Belleville, IL * 80

8

14-15 Boys
Austin Vukovits, Fishers 75
Leif Sinclair, Stewart, FL * 76
Jackson Franchville, Coatesville 79

7

13-14 Girls
Abby Whittington, Evansville 79
Sierra Benge, Plainfield 120

    

2

12-13 Boys
Rylan Cox, Santa Claus 85
Drew Cates, Evansville 87
Chandler Davis, Fishers 92

4

10-12 Girls
Yanah Ralston, Fortville 88
     

1

10-11 Boys
Sam Hord, Greenwood 85
     

1

@  Won Playoff.           #  Won Chip Off

                                                                                                                                                        Back 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 20, 2014

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys
Graham McAree, Fishers 72
Austin Crowder, Greenwood 71 #
Cameron Weyer, Jasper 71

22

15-18 Girls
Taylor Howerton, Evansville 81
Madison McCreary, Batesville 83
Ciara McAree, Fishers 84

5

14-15 Boys
Parker Deakyne, Noblesville 77
Austin Vukovits, Fishers 79 #
Jack Floreancig, Avon 79

8

13-14 Girls
Hadley Walts, Evansville 79 @
Kayla Benge, Plainfield 79
Alyssa Kim, Westerville, OH * 84

5

12-13 Boys
Jacob Deakyne, Noblesville 80
Drew Cates, Evansville 87
Carter Cox, Santa Claus 97

6

10-12 Girls
Abby Whittington, Evansville 91
     

1

10-11 Boys
Chandler Davis, Fishers 91
     

1

@  Won Playoff.           #  Won Chip Off

                                                                                                                                                        Back                            

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 14, 2013

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys
Graham McAree, Fishers 72
Alec Davis, Greencastle 73
Brady Sappenfield, Martinsville 74

21

15-18 Girls
Taylor Howerton, Evansville 77
McKenzie Hilsmeyer, Jasper 80
Annie Getzin, Jasper 83

7

14-15 Boys
Chase Frederick, Naples FL * 71
Will Martin, Perrysville 77
Corey Teaford, Santa Claus 78

9

13-14 Girls
Hadley Walts, Evansville 83
Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus 85
Kayla Benge, Plainfield 86

8

12-13 Boys
Jackson Franchville, Coatesville 80
Walker Beck, Newburgh 87
Austin Vukovits, Fishers 88

4

10-12 Girls None Entered      

0

10-11 Boys
Drew Cates, Evansville 94
     

1

                                                                                                                                                        Back

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 14-15, 2012
Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Rylan Porter, Plainfield   69 Keegan McKinney, Avon   71 Travis Waninger, Chrisney   73

24

15-18 Girls Molly Ward, Indianapolis   77 Emily Gilbreth, Bellaire, TX * #  80 McKenzie Hilsmeyer, Jasper   80

9

14-15 Boys Hayden Martin, Greenwood @  74 Johnny Gulley, Plainfield 74 Dylan Windler, Indianapolis   75

14

13-14 Girls Megan Ramer, Terre Haute   83 Kayla Benge, Plainfield   90 Maddison Cody, Brownsburg   97

3

12-13 Boys Noah Gillard, Greenwood   76 Jackson Franchville, Coatesville  81 Eric Brinker, Evansville   82

8

10-12 Girls Hadley Walts, Evansville   82 Alexandria Munnicha, Columbus  91 Camille Kuznik, Brooklyn Park, MN * 105

5

10-11 Boys J D Driscoll, Carmel   75 Walker Beck, Newburgh   80 Aaron Kuznik, Brooklyn Park, MN  * 82

4

@ Won playoff

                                                                                                                                                        Back

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 16-17, 2011

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Rylan Porter, Plainfield     69 Brandon Knapp, Columbus   71 Brad Haussin, Greencastle     72

26

15-18 Girls Sathia Cheeranont, Syracuse *  83 Molly Ward, Indianapolis     84 Tara Clark, Yorktown *      86

10

14-15 Boys Jack Sparrow, Floyds Knobs  76 Austin Carmack, Evansville  78 Austin Crowder, Greenwood  83 #

10

13-14 Girls Anna Tucker, Evansville     99 Alex Lee, Newburg     127  

2

12-13 Boys Will Martin, Perrysville     86 Alex Gordon, LaMar     99 Brennan Coy, Greensburg     101

3

10-12 Girls Kayla Benge, Plainfield     93 Hadley Walts, Evansville     96 Hannah Davis, Evansville     123

3

10-11 Boys Jackson Franchville, Coatesville 84 J. D. Driscol, Carmel     88 Bryce Lee, Newburg     105

3

#  Won Chip Off  

                                                                                                                                                        Back

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 18-19, 2010

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Nico Mingione, Lexington  71 Brandon Knapp, Columbus  72 Chris Broman, Plainfield  73 @ 31
16-18 Girls Haley King, Elkhart  78 Brianna Scheidler, Greensburg  82 # Kaylee Fulford, Plainfield  82 16
14-15 Boys Keegan McKinney, Avon  67 Landon Smith, Evansville  70 Keegan Vea, Evansville  72 21
14-15 Girls Jessica Smyth, Clayton  81 Morgan Nadaline, Anderson  83 Alexa West, Whiteland  87 8
12-13 Boys Zachary Hoskins, Orlando FL 5 Zack Carrabine, Greenwood  76 Bond Bixler, Zionsville  78 11
12-13 Girls Anna Hevron, Evansville  94       1
10-11 Boys Jackson Franchville, Coatesville 90 Eric Brinker, Evansville  98 James Hevron, Evansville  105 5
10-11 Girls Sabrina Hoskins, Orlando, FL 82 Sydney Hoskins, Orlando, FL 94 Hadley Walts, Evansville  105 4

 @  Won Playoff.           #  Won Chip Off          

                                                                                                                                                        Back

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 18-19, 2009

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Kyle Benge, Avon  75 @ Paul O'Bold, Indianapolis  75 Nico Mingione, Lexington  76

31

16-18 Girls Breanna Patz, Avon  77 K. Helmsdoerfer, Westerville OH* 83 Janice Baumberger, Indianapolis 84#

15

14-15 Boys Sean Stone, Evansville  75 Joey Mingione, Lexington  79 & Tyler Davis, Fishers  79 &

26

14-15 Girls Sarah Kolodzik, Bellbrook, OH* 77 Rachel Welker, Terre Haute  85 Jessica Smyth, Clayton  94

8

12-13 Boys Nathan Pirtle, Sullivan  72 Mert Selamet, Dublin OH*  73 Jack Sparrow, Floyds Knobs 80

11

12-13 Girls Morgan Nadaline, Anderson* 82 Mary Ellen Romero, Fishers 89 Payton Meeks, Vincennes  111

5

10-11 Boys Steven Zehr, Evansville  84 R. Sinclair, Pretoria, S. Africa *  85 Robert Waggoner, Vincennes  88

4

10-11 Girls Anna Tucker, Evansville  112       

1

                              @  Won Playoff.           & Determined by Playoff.         #  Won Chip Off          

                                                                                                                                                        Back

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 12-13, 2008

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Patrick Cansfield, Port Huron MI  35 John Beringer, Loveland OH 35 Kyle Perry, Bloomington  36

24

16-18 Girls Brianna Scheidler, Greensburg  37 Leah Miller, Plainfield  41 Emily Loehrlein, Evansville   43

9

14-15 Boys Brad Haussin, Greencastle  36 Graham Bixler, Zionsville  37 Nicola Minginoe, Lexington   38

14

14-15 Girls Anna Gliexner, Greenwood  81 Katherine Habbel, Martinsville  90 Kenzi Turner, Shelbyville  96

7

12-13 Boys Evan Scheller, Evansville  74 Cameron Scheller, Evansville  77 Keagan McKinney, Avon  78

11

12-13 Girls Jessica Smyth, Clayton  113      

1

10-11 Boys Dylan Brinker, Evansville  86 Bond Bixler, Zionsville  87 Johnny Gulley, Plainfield  116

3

10-11 Girls None Entered      

0

            @ Tournament shortened to a 9 hole event due to weather.

                                                                                                                                                        Back    

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 14-15, 2007
Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys

 Zac Treash, Plainfield 68

Kyle Dell, Plainfield 72 Tony Narwold, Batesville 74 33
16-18 Girls Allison Lipps, Martinsville 80 Kailey Jacob, Greenwood 80   Paige Schroeder, Jasper 83 21
14-15 Boys David Mills, Evansville 73 Patrick Cansfield, Port Huron MI 73 Patrick Rogers, Avon 73   20
14-15 Girls Erinn Sutton, Columbus 77 Brianna Scheidler, Greensburg 82 Jamie Caylor, Indianapolis 84 8
12-13 Boys Sean Stone, Evansville 78 Tyler Davis, Fishers 79 Alex Turner, Evansville 85   11
12-13 Girls Kayla Kattehenry, Evansville 89 Jessica Smyth, Clayton 111 2
10-11 Boys Spencer Reed, Louisville 74 Dylan Brinker, Avon 97 Cameron Lancaster, Washington 97 5
10-11 Girls Kristi Paige, Newburgh 129     1

                                                                                                                                    Back 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 15-16, 2006
Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys David Erdy, Booneville 71 Dustin Lamping, Oldenburg 72 Kyle Perry, Bloomington 73 43
16-18 Girls Rachel Pruett, Linton 78 Megan Reynolds, Evansville 80 Ellen Mueller, Evansville 81 18
14-15 Boys Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis 74 Drew Hrvatin , Evansville 74 Henry Plager , Indianapolis 77 15
14-15 Girls Morgan Vandergriff, Columbus 86 Emily Loehrlein, Evansville 92 Stephanie Jones, French Lick 114 4
12-13 Boys Evan Duffey , Fishers 77 Andrew Fogg, Greenwood 80 Tyler Davis , Fishers 82 8
12-13 Girls Jamie Caylor, Indianapolis 84 Natalie Schmett, Evansville 86 Lauren Durbin, Biloxi , MS 90 5
10-11 Boys Dylan Meyer, Evansville 85 Tyler Walsh , Evansville 99 Chance DeHosse, Vincennes 102 3
10-11 Girls Kayla Katterhenry, Evansville 97  Jessica Smyth , Clayton 124  Casey Long, Haubstadt 157 3

                                                                                                                                     Back 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 16-17, 2005
Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Dustin Lamping, Oldenburg  69   Gavin Vandergriff, Columbus 70 Brandon Wenger, Indianapolis  70 44
16-18 Girls Angela Gauck, Greensburg  72   Ellen Mueller, Evansville  73   Rachel Pruett, Linton  75  16
14-15 Boys Adam Sumrall, South Bend  68 Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis  69 Tony Narwold, Batesville  69 20
14-15 Girls Megan Gindling, Greensburg  93 Megan Renoylds, Evansville 94 Madolyn Parker, Elberfield  96   8
12-13 Boys Al Jennings, Ft. Wayne  71 David Mills, Evansville  73   Adam Schenk, Vincennes  77 11
12-13 Girls Morgan Vandergriff, Columbus 90 Sydney Skiles, Evansville  131      3
10-11 Boys Rylan Porter, Monrovia  78 Tyler Davis, Fishers 86 Sean Stone, Evansville  91 8
10-11 Girls None Entered        0

                                                                                                                                     Back 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 17-18, 2004
Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Chris Baker, Brownstown  66 Kyle Thomas, Fishers  69 Kyle Reddington, Evansville 69 43
16-18 Girls Kelsea Ice, Greensburg  69   Tiffany Hockensmith, Bloomington  70 Julia Potter, Granger  73  22
14-15 Boys Scott Busch, W. Lafayette  72 Brandon Wenger, Indianapolis  73 Chase Wright, Muncie  73 30
14-15 Girls Ellen Mueller, Evansville  76 Allison Lipps, Martinsville  80 Abby Wheeling, Indpls.  84   12
12-13 Boys Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis  69 Adam Schenk, Vincennes  73   Ben Peacock, Marshall, MI  76 8
12-13 Girls Megan Gindling, Greensburg  97 Julia Porter, Monrovia  115    

2

10-11 Boys Rylan Porter, Monrovia  76 Nick Tremps, Ft. Wayne  90 Tyler Davis, Fishers 96 8
10-11 Girls Brooke Beegle, Fishers  86 Natalie Schmett, Evansville  90  

2

                                                  Back

 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 20, 2003

Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Sean Toddy, Bloomington  70 Kyle Glenn, Lewis Center OH  70 Michael House, Salem  72

46

16-18 Girls Angela Gauck, Greensburg  68 Kristin Cook, Fishers  75 Whitney Whaley, Bloomington  79 23
14-15 Boys Matthew Hanmer, Greensburg  80 Robert Gleixner, Greenwood  80 Brandon Wenger, Indianapolis  80 36
14-15 Girls Ellen Mueller, Evansville  78 Rachel Pruett, Linton  86 Brittany Kelly, Fishers  87   14
12-13 Boys Frank Miller, Bloomington  74 Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis  74   Kyle Perry, Bloomington  75 16
12-13 Girls Whitney Welch, Floyds Knobs 91 Madolyn Parker, Elberfield  104 Megan Renoylds, Evansville  108 8
10-11 Boys David Mills, Evansville  82  Adam Schenk, Vincennes  87 Nathan Robbins, Loveland 97 6
10-11 Girls Jamie Caylor, Indianapolis  101 Natalie Schmett, Evansville  105 Brianna Scheidler, Greensburg  124

3

                                               Back

 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 14, 2002
Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Chris Baker, Brownstown  69 Drew Johnson, North Vernon  71 Brian LaRoche, Clayton  72 50
16-18 Girls Sarah Gates, Bloomington   81 Danielle Wolter, Evansville  83 Whitney Whaley, Bloomington  84 19
14-15 Boys Gavin Vandergriff, Columbus 76 Nick Mathies, Huntingburg  78 Nick Burger, Greenwood  78 31
14-15 Girls Angela Gauck, Greensburg  75 Kelsea Ice, Greensburg   82 Kellie Marshall, North Vernon  83 10
12-13 Boys Mark Lantz, Indianapolis  74 John Farrelly, Indianapolis  77   Nicholas Rich, Evansville  77 24
12-13 Girls Allison Lipps, Martinsville  92 Ellen Mueller, Evansville  98 Whitney Crowley, Terre Haute  101 6
10-11 Boys Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis  38  Logan Harper, Evansville  45 Max Simpson, Wadesville  46 10
10-11 Girls Jamie Caylor, Indianapolis  57      

1

                                                                                                                                 Back

 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 15, 2001
Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Jeffrey Overton, Evansville  70 Michael Hughes, Mooresville  72 Alex Abbott, Evansville  73 62
16-18 Girls Katie Tewell, Greenwood  76 Carmen Bodine, Martinsville  79 Audra Butts, Indianapolis  79 18
14-15 Boys Ted O'Brien, Santa Claus  69 Greg Lenz, Plainfield  70 Chris Baker, Brownstown  71 33
14-15 Girls Vandi Gooch, Evansville  89 Crissy Higgins, Santa Claus 94 Alicia Arnold, Franklin  98 7
12-13 Boys Deven Trueblood, Salem  39 Jason Hess, Indianapolis  40 John Farrelly, Indianapolis  40 16
12-13 Girls Angela Gauck, Greensburg  42 Kelsea Ice, Greensburg   54 Ellen Mueller, Evansville  57 6
10-11 Boys Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis  39 Logan Harper, Evansville  40 Chris Thomas, Evansville  45 8
10-11 Girls Whitney Crowley, Terre Haute 51 Shana Myers, Newburgh  64 Madolyn Parker, Elberfield  64 4

2001
Boys 16-18
International
Tournament
Champion

Jeffrey Overton,
Evansville

2001
Girls 12-13
International
Tournament
Champion

Angela Gauck,
Greensburg

                                                                                                                                                                                          Back

 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 16, 2000
Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Jeffrey Overton, Evansville  66 Michael Cole, Indianapolis  70 Daniel Neal, Martinsville  70 56
16-18 Girls Wendy Jo Kramer, Evansville  77 Lissa Putnam, Bloomington  79 Ali Meyer, Greensburg  82 12
14-15 Boys Lance Stroud, Mitchell  77 Tyler Bale, Indianapolis  78 Tyler Zink, Salem   81 40
14-15 Girls Whitney Eckert, Madison  87 Erin Clossey, Martinsville  88 Spring Sando, Mooresville  89 12
12-13 Boys Thomas Moore, Indianapolis  39   Travis Howard, Mt. Vernon  40 Jason Hess, Indianapolis  43 12
12-13 Girls Angela Gauck, Greensburg  41 Kellie Marshall, North Vernon  53 Vandi Gooch, Evansville  54 3
10-11 Boys Mark Potts, Loogootee  45 Frank Miller, Bloomington  48 Jackson Riley, Clinton  49 12
10-11 Girls Ellen Mueller, Evansville  59 Hillary Wenning, Greensburg  61 Mallory Gough, Indianapolis  64 4
 

                                                                                                                                    Back

 

Indiana South District Qualifier at Deer Creek Golf Club, June 18, 1999
Age Group First Place Second Place Third Place Entries
16-18 Boys Jason Horrell, Martinsville  67 Jeffrey Overton, Evansville  70 Jason Reddington, Evansville  71 55
16-18 Girls Wendy Jo Kramer, Evansville  78 Heather Rose, Martinsville  81 Lissa Putnam, Bloomington  81 21
14-15 Boys Tyler Bale, Indianapolis  79 Ryan Burchett, Greencastle  79 Matt Brocker, Rockport  80 36
14-15 Girls Ali Meyer, Greensburg  86 Kristina Walls, Seymour  89 Natalia Parker, Elberfield  90 9
12-13 Boys Michael House, Salem  80   Chris Baker, Brownstown  80 Ted O'Brien, Santa Claus  81 16
12-13 Girls Vandi Gooch, Evansville  96 Adrian Gough, Indianapolis 119   2
10-11 Boys Jason Hess, Indianapolis  45 Drew Stephens, Floyds Knobs  49 Kevin Karp, Indianapolis  54 6
10-11 Girls Angela Gauck, Greensburg  45 Hillary Wenning, Greensburg  71 Mallory Gough, Indianapolis  104 3

                                                                                                                                                                                Back

 

Optimist International Junior Golf Championships (OIJGC)
                International Tournament Participants

2018 2017 2016 2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

Boys 2018 International Participants

Alex Heck, Greenwood
Jacob Deakyne, Noblesville
Jackson Franchville, Coatesville
Jack Besner, Whiteland 

Girls 2018 International Participants


Kayla Benge, Plainfield

Boys 2017 International Participants


Lucas Beck, Lebanon
Luke Poole, Avon
Mitchel Johnson, Evansville
Drew Cates, Evansville 
Peyton Blackard, Ft. Branch

Girls 2017 International Participants

Sloane Winders, Martinsville
Faith Johnson, Evansville
Chloe Johnson, Evansville

Girls 2016 International Participants

Abby Whittington, Evansville
Chloe Johnson, Evansville
Faith Johnson, Evansville

Girls 2016 Tournament of Champions Participant

Kayla Benge, Plainfield

  Back

Boys 2015 International Participants

Roswell Sinclair, Stewart, FL
Nick Kuster, Fishers
Jake Hutmacher, Fishers 
Will Martin, Perrysville 
Lief Sinclair, Stewart, FL
Jackson Franchville, Coatesville
Rylan Cox, Santa Claus
Drew Cates, Evansville
Sam Hord, Greenwood

Girls 2015 International Participants

Ciara McAree, Fishera
Abby Whittington, Evansville
Yanah Ralston, Fortville

  Back

Boys 2014 International Participants

Austin Crowder, Greenwood
Cameron Weyer, Jasper
Parker Deakyne, Noblesville 
Jacob Deakyne, Noblesville 
Chandler Davis, Fishers

Girls 2014 International Participants

Taylor Howerton, Evansville

  Back

Boys 2013 International Participants

Graham McAree, Fishers
Alec Davis, Greencastle
Brady Sappenfield, Martinsville 
Chase Frederick, Naples FL
Will Martin, Perrysville
Corey Teaford, Santa Claus
Jackson Franchville, Coatesville
Walker Beck, Newburgh

Girls 2013 International Participants

Hadley Walts, Evansville

  Back

Boys 2012 International Participants

Rylan Porter, Plainfield
Keegan McKinney, Avon
Travis Waninger, Chrisney
Hayden Martin, Greenwood
Noah Gillard, Greenwood
J D Driscoll, Carmel

Girls 2012 International Participants

Molly Ward, Indianapolis
Emily Gilbreth, Bellaire, TX
McKenzie Hilsmeyer, Jasper 
Megan Ramer, Terre Haute
Kayla Benge, Plainfield

2012 Tournament of Champions Participants
Hayden Martin, Greenwood

  Back

Boys 2011 International Participants


Rylan Porter, Plainfield
Brandon Knapp, Columbus
Brad Haussin, Greencastle
Jack Sparrow, Floyds Knobs
Austin Carmack, Evansville
Will Martin, Perrysville
Jackson Franchville, Coatesville

Girls 2011 International Participants

Haley King, Elkhart
Molly Ward, Indianapolis
Kayla Benge, Plainfield
Hadley Walts, Evansville

2011 Tournament of Champions Participants


Molly Ward, Indianapolis

Austin Carmack, Evansville

Back

Boys 2010 International Participants

Nico Mingione, Lexington
Brandon Knapp, Columbus
Chris Broman, Plainfield
Adam Schenk, Vincennes
David Mills, Evansville

Keegan McKinney, Avon
Landon Smith, Evansville

Keegan Vea, Evansville

Zack Carrabine, Greenwood
Bond Bixler, Zionsville
Jackson Franchville
, Coatesville

Girls 2010 International Participants

Haley King, Elkhart
Kaylee Fulford, Plainfield
Brianna Scheidler, Greensburg
Jessica Smyth, Clayton
Kenzi Turner, Shelbyville

Morgan Nadaline, Anderson
Anna Hevron, Evansville
 

2010Tournament of Champions Participants

Brandon, Knapp, Columbus

Morgan Nadaline, Anderson
 
Back

Boys 2009 International Participants

Kyle Benge, Avon
Nico Mingione, Lexington 
Cooper Tarter, Crawfordsville
Adam Schenk, Vincennes
Sean Stone, Evansville
Sam Pollock, Terre Haute

Nathan Pirtle, Sullivan

Mert Selamet, Dublin, OH
Jack Sparrow, Flloyds Knobs

Steven Zehr, Evansville

Girls 2009 International Participants

Breanna Patz, Avon
Kristen Helmsdoerfer, Westerville OH
Janice Baumberger, Indianapolis
Rachel Welker, Terre Haute
Morgan Nadaline,
Anderson
Mary Ellen Romero, Fishers

2009Tournament of Champions Participants

David Mills, Evansville
Kyle Benge, Avon
Brandon, Knapp, Columbus

Natalie Schmett, Vincennes

Back

Boys 2008 International Participants

Patrick Cansfield, Port Huron MI
John Beringer,
Loveland OH   
Kyle Perry , Bloomington  
David Porter , Martinsville
Patrick Rogers,
Avon
Brad Haussin, Greencastle
Graham Bixler, Zionsville
Evan Scheller,
Evansville
Cameron Scheller,
Evansville
Bond Bixler, Zionsville

Girls 2008 International Participants

 
Brianna Scheidler , Greensburg
Leah Miller , Plainfield
Anna Gliexner, Greenwood

2008 Tournament of Champions Participants

David Mills,
Evansville
Adam Schenk,
Vincennes

Back

Boys 2007 International Participants

Zac Treash , Plainfield
Kyle Dell,
Plainfield
Tony Narwold , Batesville
Drew Barnard , Greenwood
David Mills,
Evansville
Adam Schenk,
Vincennes  
Patrick Cansfield,
Port Huron , MI
Patrick Rogers, Avon
 
Tyler Davis , Fishers  

  Girls 2007 International Participants

Allison Lipps
, Martinsville
Paige Schroeder , Jasper
Leah Miller , Plainfield
Erin Sutton, Columbus

2007 Tournament of Champions Participants

David Mills,
Evansville
Adam Schenk,
Vincennes
Corey Ziedonis,
Indianapolis
Zac Treash , Plainfield  

Back

Boys 2006 International Participants

David Erdy, Booneville
Kyle Perry , Bloomington
Kyle Thomas , Fishers
Zac Treash, Plainfield
Doug Kinney, Plainfield
       
Corey Ziedonis,
Indianapolis

Drew Hrvatin, Evansville

Drew Brinker, Evansville

Sean Stone, Evansville

Dylan Meyer, Evansville
 

Girls 2006 International Participants

Rachel Pruett, Linton
Amanda Buchanan, Evansville
Morgan Vandergriff, Columbus

Natalie Schmett, Evansville

2006 Tournament of Champions Participants

David Erdy, Booneville
Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis


Back

Boys 2005 International Participants


Dustin Lamping, Oldenburg
Brandon Wenger, Indianapolis
Eric Skillman, Jasper
Brennan Phillips, Evansville
Zac Treash, Plainfield
       
Adam Sumrall,
South Bend
Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis

Tony Narwold, Batesville
Kyle Perry, Bloomington
Al Jennings, Ft.
Wayne
David Mills, Evansville
   
Adam Schenk, Vincennes
Rylan Porter, Monrovia
Tyler Davis, Fishers
 

Girls 2005 International Participants

Angela Gauck, Greensburg

Amanda Buchanan, Evansville

2005 Tournament of Champions Participants

Dustin Lamping, Oldenburg
Adam Sumrall, South Bend
Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis

Tony Narwold, Batesville

Angela Gauck, Greensburg

Back

Boys 2004 International Participants

Chris Baker, Brownstown
Kyle Thomas, Fishers
Kyle Reddington,
Evansville
Ted O’Brien, Santa Claus
Scott Busch, W. Lafayette
       
Brandon Wenger,
Indianapolis
Chase Wright, Muncie
Mark Lantz, Indianapolis
David Erdy, Booneville
Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis
   
Adam Schenk, Vincennes
Rylan Porter, Monrovia
Nick Tremps, Ft.
Wayne
Tyler Davis, Fishers
Sean Stone, Evansville
 

Girls 2004 International Participants

Kelsea Ice, Greensburg

Catherine Hoffman, Evansville

Angela Gauck, Greensburg

Ellen Mueller, Evansville
Brittany Kelly, Fishers

Allison Lipps, Martinsville
Natalie Schmett, Evansville

Back

Boys 2003 International Participants

Sean Toddy, Bloomington
Kyle Glenn, Lewis
Center, OH
Michael House, Salem
Adam Vandoski, Greenwood
Alex Kopko, Greenwood
Kyle Thomas, Fishers
Ryan Myers, Columbus
Tyler Hosteller, Evansville
Deven Trueblood, Salem
Frank Miller, Bloomington
Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis
Kyle Perry, Bloomington
David Mills, Evansville
Adam Schenk, Vincennes
 

Girls 2003 International Participants

Angela Gauck, Greensburg

Tiffany Hockensmith, Bloomington
Manisha Patel, Bloomington
Ellen Mueller, Evansville
Brittany Kelly, Fishers

Allison Lipps,
Martinsville

Back

Boys 2002 International Participants

Chris Baker, Brownstown

Drew Johnson, North Vernon

Brian LaRoche, Clayton
Zane Roe,
Martinsville
Greg Lenz,
Plainfield
Gavin Vandergriff, Columbus
Nick Mathies, Huntingburg
Nick Burger, Greenwood
Mark Lantz, Indianapolis

Andrew Campbell, Greenwood
Nicholas Rich, Evansville

Corey Zerdonis, Indianapolis

Max Simpson, Wadesville
 

Girls 2002 International Participants

Sarah Gates, Bloomington
Danielle Wolter, Evansville
Whitney Whaley, Bloomington

Angela Gauck, Greensburg

Allison Lipps,
Martinsville

Back

 

Boys 2001 International Participants

Jeffrey Overton, Evansville
Alex Abbott, Evansville
Shawn Marshall, No. Vernon
David Killion, Bloomington
Brad Patterson, Plainfield
Ryan Smith, Greenwood
Ted O’Brien, Santa Claus
Greg Lenz, Plainfield
Chris Baker, Brownstown
Sean Toddy, Bloomington
Deven Trueblood, Salem
Jason Hess, Indianapolis
Robert Gleixner, Greenwood
Corey Ziedonis, Indianapolis
Logan Harper, Evansville

Girls 2001 International Participants

Katie Tewell, Greenwood
Kristina Eaton, Bloomington
Vandi Gooch, Evansville
Angela Gauck, Greensburg

Back

Boys 2000 International Participants

Jeffrey Overton, Evansville
Michael Cole, Indianapolis
Daniel Neal, Martinsville
Ryan Burchett, Greencastle
Jordan Tabereaux, Bloomington
Jason Horrell, Martinsville
Lance Stroud, Mitchell
Tyler Bale, Indianapolis
Tyler Zink, Salem
Andy Kaler, Greenwood
Travis Howard, Mt. Vernon
Frank Miller, Bloomington
Jackson Riley, Clinton

Girls 2000 International Participants

Wendy Jo Kramer, Evansville
Natalie Dallas, Greenwood
Natalia Parker, Elberfield
Whitney Eckert, Madison
Spring Sando, Mooresville
Angela Gauck, Greensburg

Back

Boys 1999 International Participants

Jason Horrell, Martinsville
Jeffrey Overton, Evansville
Jason Reddington, Evansville
Kyle Brinker, Evansville
Kyle Parker, Evansville
Michael Birkenfeld, Evansville
Tyler Bale, Indianapolis
Ryan Burchett, Greencastle
Matt Broeker, Rockport
Lance Stroud, Mitchell
Chris Baker, Brownstown
Ted O’Brien, Santa Claus
Greg Lenz, Plainfield
Jason Hess, Indianapolis
Drew Stephens, Floyds Knobs

Girls International Participants

Wendy Jo Kramer, Evansville
Ali Meyer, Greensburg
Kristina Walls, Seymour
Angela Gauck, Greensburg

Back

Boys 1998 International Participants (Partial List)

Robert Shaddy, Madison
Ryan Smith, Greenwood
Blair Hanni, Evansville
Jason Kum, Indianapolis
Adam Vandowski, Greenwood
Tyler Bale,
Indianapolis

Girls International Participants
Ali Meyer, Greensburg
Kristina Walls,
Seymour

Back